Get The Facts About Ranked Choice Voting & Semi-Closed Primaries
[…] Says Deirdre Brown, Chair of the Vote NO on Initiative 83.  


[1] D.C. Code § 1-204.21(b) “The Mayor, established by subsection (a) of this section, shall be elected, on a partisan basis, for a term of 4 years beginning at noon on January 2nd of the year following his election.”

[2] D.C. Code § 1-204.01(b)(1) “The Council established under subsection (a) of this section shall consist of 13 members elected on a partisan basis.”